RUN FOR YOUR LIVES!!!!!! Some of the local ferals (meant in the most affectionate way, as mine are also local ferals ;) have been released from their cells.. err... classrooms, for the year. So the beasties are everywhere.

Today was playgroup at the indoor playcenter with the homeschool group. Usually playgroups get free admission, because the centre knows that we'll all have to spend small fortunes feeding our little monsters while there. Well, the center, which shall remain nameless (but whose initials are wriggle it) decided at the last minute that since it was school holidays (only for private school kids though) they NEEDED to charge playgroups 5bucks per kid admission. Keep in mind the rate is usually 7.50 each for the age group our kids fall in.. so yeah.. 2.5o off as opposed to free... we are not impressed. We get there & grudgingly hand over the 15bucks to get in.. only to find there are people coming out of the woodwork. There was a huge birthday party as going on *insert cranky ass smilie* So there were balloons and facepainting that my kids couldn't have and the littlest guy was VERY unimpressed with this turn of events. After 3 meltdowns (one over balloons, one over a thomas the tank engine backpack that he wanted but was.not.ours, and one over the fact that he was just plain up at 515am and needed to go to sleep) I said F*ck this and we left. The kids had a couple of hours play, I had a couple of hours frustration and might have gotten to say 5 words to any of the other mums. And actually.. I may bow out of future events there because I'm shitty with the management. So there, take that.

However on the upside, we managed to find ONE of the xmas tree that we fell in love with a month or so at the shop... everytime I've been in there, there's been an empty bay where my beloved tree was to be *sigh* It was sheer dumb luck, or divine intervention, or I just plain manifested my dream tree (if so, go me!) I assembled it last night and hubby shall be putting lights on it (got flash new led lights too!) when he gets home and then later we shall deck the halls.

I also scored a cute advent calendar to count down to solstice. I have a short list of fun things (baking cookies, making paper chains, going for an xmas lights drive, watching classic holiday movies) that I need to put on little slips of paper to stick in the pockets so when the kids move the candy cane to the next day they get a little activity to do that day.

Tomorrow hubby & I are doing the unthinkable.. we are going to the biggest mall in the area shopping for presents. We must be crazy, at least we've managed to offload the hobbits onto their grandparents for the day so that we can do this in relative peace. We are planning to make a date of it and have sushi & fancy coffee for lunch.. and maybe even cheesecake. cuz there's always room for cheesecake!

And WTF is up with my photo showing up at the top no matter where in the blog I insert it?!?!? NM stuff the photo. Anyway, good luck to you surviving the silliness of the season, please wish me the same because as my dearest put it 'I don't want my wife psychotic this year' *scowl*
Ok, so keeping new stuff on my blog isn't as easy as I thought it'd be! I think the last post was 3 days ago... my only excuse is 3 small boys and never enough sleep.. and quite possibly too much World of Warcraft in the evenings when I should hop on here & write something interesting & witty. Or at least something lol. I did watch House wednesday night though, so all my evenings were not wasted! (and no simplespirit.. it wasn't Lupus LMAO)

Storm update.. will this shit ever go AWAY?? I know we've been in drought for about 4yrs.. but FFS, a little town near us measured 500mm (that's about 18INCHES) of rain during one pass of the storm (we've had seeeveral waves of very nasty weather over the last week). Enter flooding, trees on houses, general mayhem. Oh.. the neighbor must have noticed the tree in his pool.. he's sorta shoved it OUT of the pool but it's still hanging over in his yard lol. And the neighbor with the offending tree finally took her stinky horrible wheelie bin that was way overfull (and could not close.. insert vomit smilie here) out so now I can open my door again :D Not that it has anything to do with the price of tea in China as they say... but I figured if I had to smell it then y'all (if there is a y'all lol) have to hear about it!

In other news, today I did the unthinkable and took all three little men out with me grocery shopping. Yes I know I am mental. We had a bakery treat & went to my favourite coffee shop (where the barista knew my drink order and recited it off to the kid working the counter as she saw me come in lol, gotta love that service!) and then a magical thing occurred. We walked past the child minding centre. What this is basically, is a fenced in area in the middle of the mall where you can pay 2bucks per half hour, per kid, to leave your little darlings to play & get their faces painted etc while you go SHOP IN PEACE!!!! The boys had begged to go in there before, but it hadn't been open, so I am the hero now because I let them hehehe. Man it was awesome to shop with only one of them (and that one was the 2yo who was buckled into the cart which srsly limited the mischief he could get up to)

I took a pic of Frodo's very cool green spidey that he had painted onto his cheeck.. but my mobile phone & my computer are having a lovers spat and seem to be refusing to speak to each other, so I cannot share it yet. Maybe they'll have a nice romp if I leave the phone on the desk when I go to bed and make up afterwards hehehe

Then I proceeded to ruin a brilliant day by going to the gym ...hehehe. Actually I really enjoy it, which is a surprise ;) I've been going about 2 weeks now and had to increase my weights (nautilus circuit) already and bump up the setting on the treadmill *faint* So apparently there's some muscle in there somewhere.... I'll be able to point out every single one of them to you tomorrow if you care to ask. I am predicting I'll barely be able to roll myself out of bed in the morning.

I leave you with cuteness... well I was going to, but blogger keeps putting the pic in a totally stupid place. And now it's UNDERLINING??? WTF!!?!

Labels: 0 comments | edit post
Ok so I'm gonna make an attempt at keeping up with a blog! Don't be impressed just yet though, if I post for a whole month regularly THEN you can be impressed ;) Who am I? You can call me Caz. I'm a whole lot of things... a woman, wife, mum, pagan, crafter, homeschooling parent, wanna be gardener & a keeper of rats (pet rats ;). The three small people I have spawned (henceforth to be referred to as the hobbits) are, in descending age order, Frodo, Sam & Merry...You'll undoubtedly hear much of their exploits here. I suppose I shall call my dearest hubby Strider.. because.. well a girl can dream right? (an aside, a blog mama I used to know referred to her dh as 'voldemort' because he informed her she is NOT to write about him lol.. so he must not be named ;) Thus mostly covering our anonymity lol.

Fascinating goings on in my life at this very moment? We had a monster thunderstorm last night, it was apparently the worst in over 25yrs. Consequently my back garden is a disaster and my neighbors tree (and part of their fence) are in my other neighbors pool :O (man do I need SMILIES for this blog!) About 100k homes are still without power this morning.. this one is obviously not one of them ;)

Also, in case you live under a rock or something, we are barreling full steam ahead towards the Voldemort of holidays. I have been mildly stressing about having the cash for presents & decorations etc despite Strider (hehe) having a great new job... and then this morning I read in the news about a financial stimulus payment going out to families here. So cross fingers & toes as 3k would be awfully handy to cover Voldemas as well as pad the bank acct during hubbys' company imposed 2 weeks holiday over the season.

Being pagan, it's technically Midsummer coming up, but we will have a tree (solar themed I hope!) and pressies simply because it's FUN and it's a tradition hubby & I grew up with and want our kids to enjoy with our family as well. I'll tweak the foods & decorations to suit the ACTUAL holiday we keep so I have all bases covered lol.

I look forward to blabbing on here about stuff that most likely nobody will ever read, or care about. In case you ARE reading though.. woot!
Labels: , 3 comments | edit post